• Advertisement
The Singapore Forum is closed

Image

Much like our beloved Nigel, the sewing circle is no longer in action. The Singapore Forum will be kept up so the wealth of information collected over the years can still be found and used, but there won't be anything new.

Thanks to everyone that made The Singapore Forum, in all it's guises, a fun, informative and comfortable place to hang out while dodging work.

The Singapore Forum Mourners Society can be found on FaceBook. Just click on the icon below.
Image

Starhub fiber issue.

Bits, Bytes & Bootstraps

Moderator: Jedi

Starhub fiber issue.

Postby Morrolan » 8th Jul, '13, 15:36

since we got Starhub fiber, we are seeing DNS problems on different connections, sometimes wireless sometimes LAN.

we are connected to the internet but nothing happens and a troubleshoot gives the following message- Your computer appears to be correctly configured, but the device or resource (DNS server) is not responding) [smilie=23_3.gif]

it is not consistent, and seems to change to different computers depending on how many we have switched on. is it possible that this is Starhub limiting the maximum number of connections from one location?
User avatar
Morrolan
Part of the furniture
 
Posts: 4118
Joined: 14th Feb, '08, 07:30
Location: Singapore
Mood: sceptical

Advertisement

Re: Starhub fiber issue.

Postby Jedi » 8th Jul, '13, 17:03

Have you tried using google for DNS? 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4
User avatar
Jedi
Going Postal
 
Posts: 1496
Joined: 14th Feb, '08, 12:44
Location: Land Down Under
Mood: What evs

Re: Starhub fiber issue.

Postby baloo » 8th Jul, '13, 21:27

Did starhub setup the router gateway etc or did you roll your own ?

Have you tried calling the help desk ? I doubt they are limiting connections.
So…if you wish to wish a wish, you may swish for fish with my Ish wish dish.
User avatar
baloo
Can't find the exit
 
Posts: 7589
Joined: 14th Feb, '08, 00:01
Location: Here, there & everywhere
Mood: exhausted

Re: Starhub fiber issue.

Postby Morrolan » 8th Jul, '13, 21:39

baloo wrote:Did starhub setup the router gateway etc or did you roll your own ?

Have you tried calling the help desk ? I doubt they are limiting connections.


They did.

I can only get the Lan's fed via the wireless router they set up. The problem could be the extra wireless i have set up connected to one of those Lan connections on the second floor. Maybe it gets conflicting IP addresses from that one. However, that would explain no access at all, not intermittent access and non-access.

When I switch on the wired desktops on the third floor, the wireless connection on the 2nd stops, when I switch of the desktops and restart the wireless, wireless access is back...

If thought how i would explain this to the Starhub help desk and figured i would have a better chance of success here... :|
User avatar
Morrolan
Part of the furniture
 
Posts: 4118
Joined: 14th Feb, '08, 07:30
Location: Singapore
Mood: sceptical

Re: Starhub fiber issue.

Postby Morrolan » 8th Jul, '13, 21:41

Jedi wrote:Have you tried using google for DNS? 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4


Not yet. Online solution forums indicated that that would seriously reduce speed.
User avatar
Morrolan
Part of the furniture
 
Posts: 4118
Joined: 14th Feb, '08, 07:30
Location: Singapore
Mood: sceptical

Re: Starhub fiber issue.

Postby baloo » 8th Jul, '13, 22:04

Confusing.

Make sure there is only one device in the network acting as a DHCP server
So…if you wish to wish a wish, you may swish for fish with my Ish wish dish.
User avatar
baloo
Can't find the exit
 
Posts: 7589
Joined: 14th Feb, '08, 00:01
Location: Here, there & everywhere
Mood: exhausted

Re: Starhub fiber issue.

Postby Fat Bob » 9th Jul, '13, 00:00

I think you've first got to find what the problem is. Can you ensure you get a good signal using only one computer, and build up from there?
"Remember that you are an Englishman, and have consequently won first prize in the lottery of life" ...Cecil Rhodes.

Poppy Appeal
User avatar
Fat Bob
Can't find the exit
 
Posts: 7964
Joined: 14th Feb, '08, 07:42
Location: Top of the world, looking down on creation
Mood: Born to Tour!

Re: Starhub fiber issue.

Postby Morrolan » 9th Jul, '13, 08:12

Fat Bob wrote:I think you've first got to find what the problem is. Can you ensure you get a good signal using only one computer, and build up from there?


no problem with one computer or even with the starhub based wireless on its own. it's the number of connections or the combination with another wireless router that screws things up. apparently D-Link has just come out with an excellent new extender. i might give that a try and see if i can get rid of the second wireless.
User avatar
Morrolan
Part of the furniture
 
Posts: 4118
Joined: 14th Feb, '08, 07:30
Location: Singapore
Mood: sceptical

Re: Starhub fiber issue.

Postby Jedi » 9th Jul, '13, 08:33

Morrolan wrote:
Jedi wrote:Have you tried using google for DNS? 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4


Not yet. Online solution forums indicated that that would seriously reduce speed.


Nonsense.
https://developers.google.com/speed/pub ... erformance

At least try pinging them and compare to pinging your ISP. I get a 53ms ping to 8.8.8.8. and I'm in Thailand.
User avatar
Jedi
Going Postal
 
Posts: 1496
Joined: 14th Feb, '08, 12:44
Location: Land Down Under
Mood: What evs

Re: Starhub fiber issue.

Postby baloo » 9th Jul, '13, 16:23

Morrolan wrote:
Fat Bob wrote:I think you've first got to find what the problem is. Can you ensure you get a good signal using only one computer, and build up from there?


no problem with one computer or even with the starhub based wireless on its own. it's the number of connections or the combination with another wireless router that screws things up. apparently D-Link has just come out with an excellent new extender. i might give that a try and see if i can get rid of the second wireless.


Make sure the upstairs wireless isn't acting as a DHCP server.
So…if you wish to wish a wish, you may swish for fish with my Ish wish dish.
User avatar
baloo
Can't find the exit
 
Posts: 7589
Joined: 14th Feb, '08, 00:01
Location: Here, there & everywhere
Mood: exhausted

Re: Starhub fiber issue.

Postby Morrolan » 15th Jul, '13, 14:36

well, switching off the upstairs wireless and instead installing a wireless extender linking to the basement wireless has done the trick.
User avatar
Morrolan
Part of the furniture
 
Posts: 4118
Joined: 14th Feb, '08, 07:30
Location: Singapore
Mood: sceptical

Re: Starhub fiber issue.

Postby baloo » 15th Jul, '13, 19:36

Still reckon its a DHCP issue.
So…if you wish to wish a wish, you may swish for fish with my Ish wish dish.
User avatar
baloo
Can't find the exit
 
Posts: 7589
Joined: 14th Feb, '08, 00:01
Location: Here, there & everywhere
Mood: exhausted

Re: Starhub fiber issue.

Postby Morrolan » 16th Jul, '13, 11:27

baloo wrote:Still reckon its a DHCP issue.


yeah, i still have to check on that. opted for the quick fix first.
User avatar
Morrolan
Part of the furniture
 
Posts: 4118
Joined: 14th Feb, '08, 07:30
Location: Singapore
Mood: sceptical

Re: Starhub fiber issue.

Postby baloo » 16th Jul, '13, 19:06

Oh, you didn't plug the Ethernet cable into the wan port did you ?
So…if you wish to wish a wish, you may swish for fish with my Ish wish dish.
User avatar
baloo
Can't find the exit
 
Posts: 7589
Joined: 14th Feb, '08, 00:01
Location: Here, there & everywhere
Mood: exhausted

Re: Starhub fiber issue.

Postby Morrolan » 17th Jul, '13, 16:10

baloo wrote:Oh, you didn't plug the Ethernet cable into the wan port did you ?


uhm... nope... [smilie=groovy.gif]
User avatar
Morrolan
Part of the furniture
 
Posts: 4118
Joined: 14th Feb, '08, 07:30
Location: Singapore
Mood: sceptical

Re: Starhub fiber issue.

Postby baloo » 17th Jul, '13, 20:23

Ok, then it's dhcp
So…if you wish to wish a wish, you may swish for fish with my Ish wish dish.
User avatar
baloo
Can't find the exit
 
Posts: 7589
Joined: 14th Feb, '08, 00:01
Location: Here, there & everywhere
Mood: exhausted


Return to Geeks & Gadgets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

468x60-2-495
cron